Here are some cute Australian birds, fish and animals.
Are you living in Australia as a student? Australia has some cute animals, birds and fish that are only found in the wild in Australia.
Cute Australian Animals
Australia has some cute animals that are only found in the wild in Australia. Many of the favourites are marsupials such as kangaroos, koalas and wombats. The main characteristic of a marsupial is that the young are called a joey and are carried in a pouch. Most marsupials in the world are from Australia.
There are many places you can see Australian animals, in areas away from big cities you may see some at the beach or in the bush.
There are plenty of zoos you can visit, maybe you can even give a koala a cuddle!
Much more information on Australian animals and the zoos in each Australian state are on this website www.ozanimals.com.
The Koala bear is an favourite Australian animal. People say it is a koala bear, it is not really a bear at all!
Koalas live in eastern Australian states, although not in the wild in Tasmania. They eat at night on Eucalyptus gum leaves and sleep for up to 18 hours a day.
Koalas generally live alone and are said to need about 100 trees each to survive.
The young live in the mother’s pouch when they are born and then will ride on the mother’s back when they are a bit older.
Kangaroos are the largest marsupial and are a very unique Australian animal. They move very fast by hopping on their hind legs, have large ears for hearing their predators and have very good eyesight.
Kangaroos graze on vegetation and are active in the early morning and late evening, preferring to lie in the shade during the day.
The young are carried in pouches and are called a ‘joey’. The graze on grass and young plants in a group called a mob.
Different types of the kangaroo family have adapted to the very different areas of Australia. Kangaroos live in the hot and dry outback and the cooler rocky and woodland areas.
The largest kangaroos are the Red Kangaroo which can be as tall as a tall man and are very strong. The smaller types are wallabies and these are seen in the wild around the remote bushland areas of Tasmania.
In some areas the populations of kangaroo and wallaby have become large enough to require culling.
Kangaroo meat is eaten by some Australians.
Watch two kangaroos having a fight in an Australian suburban street!
Tasmanian Devils are only found in wild Tasmania and are scavengers, eating dead animals and other small prey.
The Tasmanian Devil may have been named by early European settlers because of the growling and snarling they make. Although not big they seem quite fierce and fight with one another.
This biting and fighting with one another has passed on a nasty disease called Devil Facial Tumour Disease, which has threatened to destroy their population.
There are big efforts now to reestablish colonies in remote areas with healthy devils to preserve their species.
The wombat is another unique Australian animal. They live in burrows and are usually about 30 cm long but older ones can grow larger. They generally live alone in burrows underground grazing at night on roots and grass.
Wombats are cute, slow, squat animals with short legs. They are found in the South Eastern areas of Australia.
You can see wombats when bushwalking in the more remote areas such as Cradle Mountain and Maria Island in Tasmania. Alternatively of course they are found in the many zoos in Australia.
Wombats have sharp claws and long teeth which are ideal for burrowing into the ground. They even have pouch that backward so they don’t get dirt in their pouch whilst burrowing!
If you are lucky on a trip on a boat or from a view of the sea you may see a dolphin. They are very beautiful and move through the sea gracefully.
Dolphins have a blowhole like a whale and swim in groups. They will round up fish into a circle and take turns to eat.
The wallaby is from the same family as the kangaroo, and like a kangaroo they hop and have a pouch for their joeys.
You will find them in bush areas away from the cities if you are lucky, especially in Tasmania.
Possums are a marsupial, meaning that they carry their young in their pouch.
There are 13 species of possum in Australia (www.australiazoo.com.au, 2015).
Possums are nocturnal, which means they are up and about at night but sleep in the daytime. They are plant eaters and live in trees, similar in size to a squirrel or a small cat and carries the young on their back.
In Australia, possums are fairly common in suburban areas.
They are quite territorial and noisy at night, fighting, snarling in the trees, and making a funny growl.
Whales and dolphins are part of the same family.
Whales feed in the summer months in Antarctica. They migrate to the warmer waters in the north of Australia in winter before they then return to Antarctica.
The most common whales seen in Australia on ‘Whale Tours’ are the Southern Right Whale and the Humpback whale.
Whales and dolphins have a blowhole on the top of their head. This enables them to exhale and the take a quick breath when they surface from the sea.
There are plenty of boat tours that take visitors to spot whales and it is an enjoyable experience to see one in the sea. These leave from the Gold Coast, Hervey Bay and Sydney.
Dolphins are sometimes seen off the coast from a cliff or in a boat if you are lucky and ‘in the right place at the right time’!
Unfortunately in the early European settler days, whales were hunted for their oil and were nearly driven to extinction.
Whale oil was used for candles, fuel and machinery before petroleum products.
In the 1800s there were many whaling stations on Australia’s coasts. Whaling stopped in early 1900 when newer oil products became available.
The Australian Pelican is one of seven pelican varieties in the world.
The Pelican is a distinctive, large graceful bird sighted in small family groups.
Pelicans are common on warmer waterways but are occasionally sighted down as far as the lower East Coast of Tasmania.
In Australia if you are out in the ‘bush’ you may be lucky enough to hear the ‘laughing Kookaburra’.
The Kookaburra is found throughout Eastern Australia and has been introduced to south Western Australian and Tasmania. They feed mainly on insects, worms and small snakes. They may also eat small mammals, birds and frogs.
In Tasmania, they are thought be a danger to these threatened species.
The Cockatoo is a mainly Australasian bird and the name is thought to come from the Indonesian name kakatua.
There are several varieties found in Australia, Sulfur Crested (white with yellow tips), Major Mitchell (grey and pink) and a few varieties of black Cockatoos.
Cockatoos prefer to eat seeds, fruit, flowers and insects. They often feed in large flocks, particularly when ground-feeding. Cockatoos are monogamous and nest in tree hollows.
In Tasmania we often see the Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo in threes, (Mum, Dad and youngster) and there is a belief that when the Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoos fly down from the hills squawking, bad weather is coming.